Visa Services

Employment-Based Immigration Legal Services Dornbaum & Peregoy'' Immigration, Nationality & Consular Practice Group offers its clients a full array of employment based immigration legal services including both Immigrant Visas ("green cards") and Nonimmigrant (temporary) Visas. Dornbaum & Peregoy also provides its corporate clients with legal services in conducting due diligence and risk assessment for immigration purposes, including I-9 Employment Compliance/Employer Sanctions and the unique immigration issues raised by Mergers and Acquisitions and other forms of corporate restructuring with regard to the employment of foreign personnel.

Immigrant Visas including:

  • EB-1 Priority Workers Persons of Extraordinary Ability in the Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics; Outstanding Professors and Researchers; Multinational Executive and Manager Transferees
  • EB-2 Members of the Professions Holding Advanced Degrees; Persons of Exceptional Ability in the Sciences, Arts or Business
  • EB-3 Professionals with Bachelors Degrees; Skilled Workers
  • Nonimmigrant Visas including:
  • B-1 Business Visitors
  • E-1 Treaty Traders
  • E-2 Treaty Investors
  • F-1 Student Visas (and Practical Training)
  • H-1B Specialty Occupation Professionals
  • H-2B Essential Skill Workers
  • H-3 Trainees
  • I-1 Foreign Media Representatives
  • J-1 Exchange Visitors
  • L-1 Intracompany Transferees
  • O-1 Extraordinary Ability Individuals
  • P-1 Athletes and Entertainers
  • P-2 Reciprocal Exchange Artists and Entertainers
  • P-3 Culturally Unique Artists and Entertainers
  • Q-1 Cultural Exchange Visitors
  • R-1 Religious Workers
  • TN NAFTA Professionals
  • Family-Based Immigration Legal Services

Dornbaum & Peregoy's Immigration, Nationality & Consular Practice Group offers its clients a full array of family based immigration legal services including both Immigrant Visas ("green cards") and Nonimmigrant (temporary) Visas.

Immigrant Visas including:

  • IR Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens Spouses, Unmarried Children and Parents
  • F-1 Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens
  • F-2A Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents
  • F-2B Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents
  • F-3 Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens
  • F-4 Brothers and Sisters of U.S. Citizens
  • Nonimmigrant Visas including:
  • K-1 Fiancés Fiancées of U.S. Citizens
  • K-3 Spouses of U.S. Citizens
  • V-1 Spouses of Permanent Residents
  • V-2 Children of Permanent Residents

Who is Eligible for a K-1 Fiancee Visa?

U.S. citizens who will be getting married to a foreign national in the United States may petition for a fiancé(e) classification (K-1) for their fiancé(e). You and your fiancé(e) must be free to marry. This means that both of you are unmarried, or that any previous marriages have ended through divorce, annulment or death. You must also have met with your fiancé(e) in person within the last two years before filing for the fiancé(e) visa. This requirement can be waived only if meeting your fiancé(e) in person would violate long-established customs, or if meeting your fiancé(e) would create extreme hardship for you. You and your fiancé(e) must marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States.

You may also apply to bring your fiancé(e)'s unmarried children, who are under age 21, to the United States.

Dornbaum & Peregoy's lawyers do not handle asylum, deportation or detention matters.

If you or someone you know needs the assistance of an experienced immigration lawyer for an employment or family based immigration visa then contact New Jersey based Dornbaum & Peregoy to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer. The firm can be reached at 1.866.745.6194 or via the convenient contact form in the left column above.



* required field

Note: We do not handle asylum, deportation & detention matters.

This is a paid advertisement.
By submitting a question, you agree to
our terms and conditions.

 
v>